What you need to know about drugs

Cortomycin Suspension

Cortomycin Suspension

Generic Name: neomycin, polymyxin B, and hydrocortisone ophthalmic (NEE oh MYE sin, POL ee MIX in, HYE droe KOR ti sone off THAL mik)

Brand Name:

OverviewSide EffectsInteractionsMore…

What is neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic?

Neomycin and polymyxin B are antibiotics. They are used to treat bacterial infections.

Hydrocortisone is a steroid. It is used to treat the swelling associated with bacterial infections of the eye.

Neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic is used to treat bacterial infections of the eyes.

Neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic?

Contact your doctor if your symptoms begin to get worse or if you do not see any improvement in your condition after a few days.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Apply light pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) after each drop to prevent the fluid from draining down your tear duct.

Who should not use neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic?

Do not use neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic if you have a viral or fungal infection in your eye. It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria only.

It is not known whether neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic passes into breast milk. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic?

Use neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone eyedrops exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before and after using your eyedrops.

To apply the eyedrops:

  • Shake the drops gently to be sure the medicine is well mixed. Tilt your head back slightly and pull down on your lower eyelid. Position the dropper above your eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close your eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down your tear duct. If you are using more than one drop in the same eye or drops in both eyes, repeat the process with about 5 minutes between drops.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Do not use any eyedrop that is discolored or has particles in it.

Store neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is unlikely to occur. If you do suspect an overdose, wash the eye with water and call an emergency room or poison control center near you. If the drops have been ingested, drink plenty of fluid and call an emergency center for advice.

What should I avoid while using neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic may cause blurred vision. If you experience blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Use caution with contact lenses. Wear them only if your doctor approves. After applying this medication, wait at least 15 minutes before inserting contact lenses.

Avoid other eye medications unless your doctor approves.

Neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic side effects

Serious side effects are not expected with this medication.

Some burning, stinging, irritation, itching, redness, blurred vision, eyelid itching, eyelid swelling, or sensitivity to light may occur.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Cortomycin side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic?

Avoid other eye medications unless they are approved by your doctor.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking an oral steroid medication such as prednisone (Deltasone, Orasone, others).

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Next Page → Side Effects

More Cortomycin Suspension resources

  • Side Effects
  • Pregnancy Warnings
  • Drug Interactions
  • Support Group
  • 0 Reviews - Add your own review/rating
  • Cortisporin Ophthalmic Suspension Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Cortisporin Ophthalmic Suspension drops suspension MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)

Compare Cortomycin Suspension with other medications

  • Blepharitis
  • Conjunctivitis, Bacterial
  • Keratitis
  • Keratoconjunctivitis
  • Uveitis

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about neomycin, polymyxin B and hydrocortisone written for health professionals that you may read.

Post a Comment

Your email is kept private. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Cortomycin suspension

Cortomycin suspension

Generic Name: hydrocortisone/neomycin/polymyxin b (HYE-droe-KOR-ti-sone/NEE-oh-MYE-sin/POL-ee-MIX-in)

Brand Name: Examples include Cortisporin and Cortomycin

OverviewSide EffectsInteractionsMore…

Cortomycin suspension is used for:

Treating infections of the ear caused by certain bacteria. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Cortomycin suspension is a combination of 2 antibiotics and a corticosteroid. The antibiotics work by slowing the growth of, or killing, sensitive bacteria. The corticosteroid reduces inflammation.

Do NOT use Cortomycin suspension if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Cortomycin suspension, to other aminoglycosides (eg, gentamicin), or to other corticosteroids (eg, prednisone)
  • you have a viral infection of the ear (eg, herpes simplex, chickenpox, shingles)
  • you have a perforated ear drum

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Cortomycin suspension:

Some medical conditions may interact with Cortomycin suspension. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have asthma

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Cortomycin suspension. Because little, if any, of Cortomycin suspension is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

Ask your health care provider if Cortomycin suspension may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Cortomycin suspension:

Use Cortomycin suspension as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

  • Cortomycin suspension is only for the ear. Do not get it in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If you get Cortomycin suspension in your eyes, rinse immediately with cool tap water.
  • Wash your hands before and after using Cortomycin suspension.
  • Wash and dry the outer ear with a sterile cotton applicator.
  • Shake well before each use.
  • Lie down or tilt your head so that the affected ear faces up. For adults, gently pull the earlobe up and back to straighten the ear canal. For children, gently pull the earlobe down and back to straighten the ear canal. Drop the medicine into the ear canal. Keep the ear facing up for several minutes so the medicine can run to the bottom of the ear canal. A clean cotton plug may be gently inserted into the ear canal to prevent medicine from leaking out. To prevent germs from getting into your medicine, do not touch the applicator to any surface, including the ear. Keep the container tightly closed.
  • To clear up your infection completely, use Cortomycin suspension for the full course of treatment. Keep using it even if you feel better in a few days.
  • If you miss a dose of Cortomycin suspension, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Cortomycin suspension.

Important safety information:

  • Cortomycin suspension only works against bacteria; it does not treat fungal or viral infections.
  • Be sure to use Cortomycin suspension for the full course of treatment. If you do not, the medicine may not clear up your infection completely. The bacteria could also become less sensitive to this or other medicines. This could make the infection harder to treat in the future.
  • Long-term or repeated use of Cortomycin suspension may cause a second infection. Tell your doctor if signs of a second infection occur. Your medicine may need to be changed to treat this.
  • If your symptoms do not get better within 7 days or if they get worse, check with your doctor.
  • Do NOT take more than the recommended dose or use for longer than 7 days without checking with your doctor.
  • Do not use Cortomycin suspension for other ear conditions at a later time.
  • Some of these products contain sulfites. Sulfites may cause an allergic reaction in some patients (eg, asthma patients). If you have ever had an allergic reaction to sulfites, ask your pharmacist if your product has sulfites in it.
  • Tell your doctor or dentist that you take Cortomycin suspension before you receive any medical or dental care, emergency care, or surgery.
  • Cortomycin suspension should be used with extreme caution in CHILDREN younger than 2 years old; safety and effectiveness in these children have not been confirmed.
  • PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Cortomycin suspension while you are pregnant. It is not known if Cortomycin suspension is found in breast milk after topical use. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Cortomycin suspension, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby.

Possible side effects of Cortomycin suspension:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Mild, temporary burning or stinging.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); acne-like rash; changes in hearing; decreased urination; dry, scaly, or peeling skin at the application site; continued burning or stinging; excessive hair growth; inflamed hair follicles; inflammation around the mouth; loss of hearing; muscle weakness; pain, redness, itching, irritation, or swelling not present when you began using Cortomycin suspension; thinning, softening, or discoloration of the skin; unusual weight gain, especially in the face.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Cortomycin suspension: Store Cortomycin suspension between 59 and 77 degrees F (15 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Keep the container tightly closed. Keep Cortomycin suspension out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information:

  • If you have any questions about Cortomycin suspension, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.
  • Cortomycin suspension is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people.
  • If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor.
  • Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information should not be used to decide whether or not to take Cortomycin suspension or any other medicine. Only your health care provider has the knowledge and training to decide which medicines are right for you. This information does not endorse any medicine as safe, effective, or approved for treating any patient or health condition. This is only a brief summary of general information about Cortomycin suspension. It does NOT include all information about the possible uses, directions, warnings, precautions, interactions, adverse effects, or risks that may apply to Cortomycin suspension. This information is not specific medical advice and does not replace information you receive from your health care provider. You must talk with your healthcare provider for complete information about the risks and benefits of using Cortomycin suspension.

Issue Date: March 6, 2013 Database Edition 13.1.1.003 Copyright © 2013 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc.

Post a Comment

Your email is kept private. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>