What you need to know about drugs

Hemocyte F

Hemocyte F(folic acid, ferrous fumarate) – US Pharmaceutical

BOXED WARNING

Accidental overdose of iron-containing products is a leading cause of fatal poisoning in children <6 yrs. Keep out of reach of children. In case of accidental overdose, call a doctor or poison control center immediately. Folic acid alone is improper to treat pernicious anemia and other megaloblastic anemias where vitamin B12 is deficient.

THERAPEUTIC CLASS

Iron/vitamin

INDICATIONS

Treatment and prevention of iron and/or folate deficiency in pregnancy, and treatment of iron and/or folate deficiency anemia.

ADULT DOSAGE

Adults: 1 tab PO qd. Elderly: Start at lower end of dosing range.

HOW SUPPLIED

Tab: Ferrous Fumarate 324mg-Folic Acid 1mg

CONTRAINDICATIONS

Hemosiderosis, hemochromatosis, hemolytic anemia, pernicious anemia.

WARNINGS/PRECAUTIONS

Determine cause of anemia and perform blood examinations including Hgb and Hct at usual intervals to make certain therapy is adequate. Caution in peptic ulcer, regional enteritis, and ulcerative colitis. Folic acid >0.1-0.4mg/day may obscure pernicious anemia; hematological remission may occur while neurological manifestations remain progressive. Exclude Addisonian pernicious anemia before prescribing to pregnant women with megaloblastic anemia.

ADVERSE REACTIONS

GI disturbances (eg, abdominal cramps, diarrhea, constipation, heartburn, N/V), black stools, allergic sensitization.

MECHANISM OF ACTION

Iron/vitamin.

ASSESSMENT

Assess for known hypersensitivity, hemosiderosis, hemochromatosis, hemolytic anemia, pernicious anemia, peptic ulcer, enteritis, ulcerative colitis, Hgb and Hct levels, and Addisonian pernicious anemia in pregnant women.

MONITORING

Monitor hematologic parameters (eg, Hgb, Hct) to ensure adequate therapy, GI disturbances, black stool and allergic sensitization.

PATIENT COUNSELING

Instruct to take as prescribed. Inform that anemia requires appropriate investigation to determine its causes. Advise that blood examination (eg, Hct and Hgb) should be done at the regular intervals. Counsel to immediately call a doctor or poison control center in case of accidental overdose. Instruct to keep out of reach of children.

ADMINISTRATION/STORAGE

Administration: Oral route. Storage: 15-30°C (59-86°F). Keep in a cool, dry place.


  • Post a Comment

    Your email is kept private. Required fields are marked *

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

    Hemocyte-F

    Hemocyte-F

    Generic Name: ferrous fumarate and folic acid (FER us FUE ma rate and FOE lik AS id)

    Brand Name: Ed Cyte F, Ferrocite F, Hematinic with Folic Acid, Hemocyte-F, Ircon-FA

    OverviewSide EffectsInteractionsMore…

    What is Hemocyte-F (ferrous fumarate and folic acid)?

    Ferrous fumarate is a type of iron. You normally get iron from the foods you eat. In your body, iron becomes a part of your hemoglobin (HEEM o glo bin) and myoglobin (MY o glo bin). Hemoglobin carries oxygen through your blood to tissues and organs. Myoglobin helps your muscle cells store oxygen.

    Folic acid helps your body produce and maintain new cells, and also helps prevent changes to DNA that may lead to cancer.

    Ferrous fumarate and folic acid is used to treat iron deficiency anemia (a lack of red blood cells caused by having too little iron in the body).

    Ferrous fumarate and folic acid may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

    What is the most important information I should know about Hemocyte-F (ferrous fumarate and folic acid)?

    Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have iron overload syndrome, hemolytic anemia (a lack of red blood cells), porphyria (a genetic enzyme disorder that causes symptoms affecting the skin or nervous system), thalassemia (a genetic disorder of red blood cells), if you are an alcoholic, or if you receive regular blood transfusions.

    Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of iron can be fatal, especially in a young child.

    Symptoms of a ferrous fumarate and folic acid overdose may include nausea, severe stomach pain, bloody diarrhea, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds, shallow breathing, weak and rapid pulse, pale skin, blue lips, and seizure (convulsions).

    Take ferrous fumarate and folic acid on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal. Avoid taking antacids or antibiotics within 2 hours before or after taking ferrous fumarate and folic acid.

    Ferrous fumarate and folic acid is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you should eat to make sure you get enough iron and folic acid from both your diet and your medication.

    What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Hemocyte-F (ferrous fumarate and folic acid)?

    Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

    • iron overload syndrome;

    • hemolytic anemia (a lack of red blood cells);
    • porphyria (a genetic enzyme disorder that causes symptoms affecting the skin or nervous system);
    • thalassemia (a genetic disorder of red blood cells);
    • if you are an alcoholic; or
    • if you receive regular blood transfusions.

    If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use ferrous fumarate and folic acid, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

    It is not known whether this medication could be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

    It is not known whether this medicine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

    Do not give ferrous fumarate and folic acid to a child younger than 12 years old.

    How should I take Hemocyte-F (ferrous fumarate and folic acid)?

    Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

    Take ferrous fumarate and folic acid on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

    Ferrous fumarate and folic acid is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you should eat to make sure you get enough iron and folic acid from both your diet and your medication.

    Store this medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

    What happens if I miss a dose?

    Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

    What happens if I overdose?

    Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of iron can be fatal, especially in a young child.

    Overdose symptoms may include nausea, severe stomach pain, bloody diarrhea, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds, shallow breathing, weak and rapid pulse, pale skin, blue lips, and seizure (convulsions).

    What should I avoid while taking Hemocyte-F (ferrous fumarate and folic acid)?

    Do not take any vitamin or mineral supplements that your doctor has not prescribed or recommended.

    Avoid taking an antibiotic medicine within 2 hours before or after you take ferrous fumarate and folic acid. This is especially important if you are taking an antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), demeclocycline (Declomycin), doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Oracea, Vibramycin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), norfloxacin (Noroxin), ofloxacin (Floxin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap).

    Certain foods can also make it harder for your body to absorb ferrous fumarate. Avoid taking this medication within 1 hour before or 2 hours after eating fish, meat, liver, and whole grain or “fortified” breads or cereals.

    Avoid using antacids without your doctor’s advice. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends. Antacids contain different medicines and some types can make it harder for your body to absorb ferrous fumarate.

    Hemocyte-F (ferrous fumarate and folic acid) side effects

    Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

    Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

    • sore throat, trouble swallowing;

    • severe stomach pain; or
    • blood in your stools.

    Less serious side effects may include:

    • diarrhea;

    • constipation;
    • nausea, vomiting, heartburn;
    • leg pain; or
    • darkened skin or urine color.

    This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    See also: Hemocyte-F side effects (in more detail)

    What other drugs will affect Hemocyte-F (ferrous fumarate and folic acid)?

    Before using ferrous fumarate and folic acid, tell your doctor if you use any of the following drugs:

    • acetohydroxamic acid (Lithostat);

    • etidronate (Didronel); or
    • levodopa (Larodopa, Lodosyn);
    • methyldopa (Aldomet);
    • penicillamine (Cuprimine, Depen);
    • phenytoin (Dilantin); or
    • dimercaprol (an injection used to treat poisoning by arsenic, lead, or mercury).

    This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with ferrous fumarate and folic acid. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

    Next Page → Side Effects

    More Hemocyte-F resources

    • Side Effects
    • Drug Interactions
    • Support Group
    • 0 Reviews - Add your own review/rating
    • Hemocyte-F MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
    • ED Cyte F MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)

    Compare Hemocyte-F with other medications

    • Anemia Associated with Iron Deficiency
    • Iron Deficiency Anemia

    Where can I get more information?

    • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ferrous fumarate and folic acid.

    Post a Comment

    Your email is kept private. Required fields are marked *

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

    Hemocyte-F

    Hemocyte-F

    Generic Name: ferrous fumarate/folic acid (FER-us FUE-ma-rate/FOE-lik AS-id)

    Brand Name: Examples include Ferrocite F and Hemocyte-F

    Accidental overdose of products that contain iron is a leading cause of fatal poisoning in children younger than 6 years old. Keep this product out of the reach of children. In case of accidental ingestion, call a doctor or poison control center immediately.

    OverviewSide EffectsInteractionsMore…

    Hemocyte-F is used for:

    Treating anemia caused by low levels of iron or folate in the blood. It is also used in pregnancy for the prevention and treatment of low blood levels of iron and to supply folic acid to the body. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

    Hemocyte-F is an iron and folic acid combination. It works by providing iron and folic acid to the body.

    Do NOT use Hemocyte-F if:

    • you are allergic to any ingredient in Hemocyte-F
    • you have certain iron metabolism problems (eg, hemosiderosis, hemochromatosis) or high levels of iron in your blood

    Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

    Before using Hemocyte-F:

    Some medical conditions may interact with Hemocyte-F. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

    • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
    • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
    • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
    • if you have stomach or bowel problems (eg, ulcer, colitis, Crohn disease, diverticulitis)
    • if you have hemolytic anemia, pernicious anemia, or other types of anemia, or if you have a condition that may cause anemia (eg, sickle cell disease, glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase [G6PD] deficiency)
    • if you have blood problems (eg, porphyria, thalassemia) or you have had multiple blood transfusions

    Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Hemocyte-F. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

    • Doxycycline, hydantoins (eg, phenytoin), mycophenolate, penicillamine, or thyroid hormones (eg, levothyroxine) because their effectiveness may be decreased by Hemocyte-F

    This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Hemocyte-F may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

    How to use Hemocyte-F:

    Use Hemocyte-F as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

    • Hemocyte-F is absorbed better on an empty stomach but may be taken with food if it upsets your stomach. Some foods (eg, eggs, whole grain bread, cereal, dairy products, coffee, tea) may decrease the amount of iron absorbed by your body. Talk with your doctor about the best way to take Hemocyte-F with food if it upsets your stomach.
    • If you take an antacid, a bisphosphonate (eg, alendronate), cefdinir, eltrombopag, methyldopa, penicillamine, a quinolone antibiotic (eg, ciprofloxacin), or a tetracycline antibiotic (eg, minocycline), ask your doctor or pharmacist how to take it with Hemocyte-F.
    • Take Hemocyte-F with a full glass (8 oz [240 mL]) of water.
    • Do not lie down for 30 minutes after taking Hemocyte-F.
    • If you miss a dose of Hemocyte-F, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

    Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Hemocyte-F.

    Important safety information:

    • Do not take large doses of vitamins (megadoses or megavitamin therapy) while you use Hemocyte-F unless your doctor tells you to.
    • Do NOT take more than the recommended dose without checking with your doctor.
    • Hemocyte-F has folic acid and iron in it. Before you start any new medicine, check the label to see if it has folic acid or iron in it too. If it does or if you are not sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
    • Hemocyte-F may cause darkened or green stools. This is normal and not a cause for concern.
    • Some of these products contain tartrazine dye (FD & C Yellow No. 5). This may cause an allergic reaction in some patients. If you have ever had an allergic reaction to tartrazine, ask your pharmacist if your product has tartrazine in it.
    • Hemocyte-F may interfere with certain lab tests, including tests used to check for blood in the stool. Be sure your doctor and lab personnel know you are taking Hemocyte-F.
    • Lab tests, including hematocrit, hemoglobin levels, and blood iron levels, may be performed while you use Hemocyte-F. These tests may be used to monitor your condition or check for side effects. Be sure to keep all doctor and lab appointments.
    • Hemocyte-F should be used with extreme caution in CHILDREN; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed.
    • PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: Hemocyte-F is intended for use during pregnancy. Hemocyte-F is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you take Hemocyte-F, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby.

    Possible side effects of Hemocyte-F:

    All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

    Constipation; darkened or green stools; diarrhea; loss of appetite; nausea; stomach cramps, pain, or upset; vomiting.

    Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

    Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); black, tarry stools; blood or streaks of blood in the stool; fever; severe or persistent nausea, stomach pain, or vomiting; vomit that looks like blood or coffee grounds.

    This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

    If OVERDOSE is suspected:

    Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Symptoms may include black, tarry stools; blood or streaks of blood in the stool; bluish skin or nails; changes in the amount of urine produced; chest pain; coma; dizziness; dry mouth or eyes; fainting; fast or difficult breathing; fast or irregular heartbeat; flushing; increased thirst or hunger; seizures; severe nausea, vomiting, drowsiness, or stomach pain; severe or unusual tiredness or drowsiness; shortness of breath; sluggishness; unusually pale skin; vomit that looks like blood or coffee grounds.

    Proper storage of Hemocyte-F: Store Hemocyte-F at room temperature between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C) away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Hemocyte-F out of the reach of children and away from pets.

    General information:

    • If you have any questions about Hemocyte-F, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.
    • Hemocyte-F is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people.
    • If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor.
    • Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

    This information should not be used to decide whether or not to take Hemocyte-F or any other medicine. Only your health care provider has the knowledge and training to decide which medicines are right for you. This information does not endorse any medicine as safe, effective, or approved for treating any patient or health condition. This is only a brief summary of general information about Hemocyte-F. It does NOT include all information about the possible uses, directions, warnings, precautions, interactions, adverse effects, or risks that may apply to Hemocyte-F. This information is not specific medical advice and does not replace information you receive from your health care provider. You must talk with your healthcare provider for complete information about the risks and benefits of using Hemocyte-F.

    Issue Date: March 6, 2013 Database Edition 13.1.1.003 Copyright © 2013 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc.

    Post a Comment

    Your email is kept private. Required fields are marked *

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>