What you need to know about drugs

Volmax

Volmax

Generic Name: albuterol (oral) (al BYOO teh rall)

Brand Name: Proventil, VoSpire ER

OverviewSide EffectsInteractionsMore…

What is albuterol?

Albuterol is a bronchodilator that relaxes muscles in the airways and increases air flow to the lungs.

Albuterol is used to treat bronchospasm (wheezing, shortness of breath) caused by reversible obstructive airway disease in adults and children who are at least 6 years old.

Albuterol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about albuterol?

You should not use albuterol if you are allergic to it.

Before you take albuterol, tell your doctor if you have heart disease, high blood pressure, a heart rhythm disorder, seizures, diabetes, or overactive thyroid.

Tell your doctor if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days.

Do not take albuterol in larger amounts than recommended by your doctor. An overdose of albuterol can be fatal.

Albuterol can have long-lasting effects (up to 8 hours or longer). Do not take this medication more often than prescribed.

Call your doctor right away if you feel that this medicine is not working as well as usual, or if it makes your condition worse. If it seems like you need to use more of any of your medications in a 24-hour period, talk with your doctor.

Breathing disorders are sometimes treated with a combination of drugs. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor’s advice. You should remain under the care of a doctor while you are using albuterol.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking albuterol?

You should not use albuterol if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely take albuterol, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • heart disease, high blood pressure;

  • a heart rhythm disorder;
  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;
  • diabetes; or
  • overactive thyroid.

Tell your doctor if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether albuterol will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether albuterol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using albuterol.

How should I take albuterol?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Albuterol can have long-lasting effects (up to 8 hours or longer). Do not take this medication more often than prescribed.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole. Breaking the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Asthma or bronchospasm is sometimes treated with a combination of drugs. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor’s advice. You should remain under the care of a doctor while you are using albuterol.

Call your doctor right away if you feel that this medicine is not working as well as usual, or if it makes your condition worse. If it seems like you need to use more of any of your medications in a 24-hour period, talk with your doctor.

Store albuterol tablets at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

Do not allow the liquid form of this medicine to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of albuterol can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking albuterol?

Avoid taking diet pills or cold medicine that contains a decongestant (phenylephrine, pseudoephedrine). Taking these medications together with albuterol may cause unpleasant side effects.

Albuterol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using albuterol and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • new bronchospasm or worsening of your asthma symptoms;

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;
  • chest pain, tremor, nervousness;
  • seizure (convulsions);
  • low potassium (confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling);
  • dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats); or
  • severe skin reaction — fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • headache;
  • sleep problems (insomnia);
  • muscle cramps;
  • dry mouth and throat;
  • unusual taste in your mouth; or
  • nausea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Volmax side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect albuterol?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin);
  • a beta blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Dutoprol, Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others;
  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), doxepin (Sinequan), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others;
  • a stimulant or ADHD medication such as Adderall, Ritalin, Daytrana, Concerta, and others; or
  • other bronchodilators such as levalbuterol (Xopenex), bitolterol (Tornalate), pirbuterol (Maxair), terbutaline (Brethine, Bricanyl), salmeterol (Serevent), isoetherine (Bronkometer), metaproterenol (Alupent, Metaprel), or isoproterenol (Isuprel Mistometer).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with albuterol. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Next Page → Side Effects

More Volmax resources

  • Side Effects
  • Pregnancy Warnings
  • Drug Images
  • Drug Interactions
  • Support Group
  • 0 Reviews - Add your own review/rating
  • Volmax Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) – Includes Dosage Information
  • Albuterol Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Albuterol Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Albuterol Monograph (AHFS DI)
  • albuterol MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • AccuNeb solution MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Accuneb Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) – Includes Dosage Information
  • Accuneb Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Airet solution MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • ProAir HFA aerosol MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • ProAir HFA Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Proventil Consumer Overview
  • Proventil aerosol MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Proventil HFA aerosol MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Proventil HFA Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Proventil Repetabs controlled-release tablets MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Ventolin Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Ventolin Consumer Overview
  • VoSpire ER Prescribing Information (FDA)
  • Vospire ER extended-release tablets MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer)

Compare Volmax with other medications

  • Asthma, acute
  • Asthma, Maintenance
  • Bronchiectasis
  • Bronchospasm Prophylaxis
  • COPD, Acute
  • COPD, Maintenance

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about albuterol.

Post a Comment

Your email is kept private. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Volmax

Volmax

Generic Name: albuterol (Oral route)

al-BUE-ter-ol

OverviewSide EffectsInteractionsMore…

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Proventil
  • Proventil Repetabs
  • Ventolin
  • Volmax
  • VoSpire ER

In Canada

  • Apo-Salvent Inhaler

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Tablet
  • Syrup
  • Tablet, Extended Release

Therapeutic Class: Bronchodilator

Pharmacologic Class: Sympathomimetic

Uses For Volmax

Albuterol is used to treat bronchospasm or wheezing in patients with reversible obstructive airway disease, such as asthma.

Albuterol belongs to the family of medicines known as adrenergic bronchodilators. Adrenergic bronchodilators are medicines that open up the bronchial tubes (air passages) in the lungs. They relieve cough, wheezing, shortness of breath, and troubled breathing by increasing the flow of air through the bronchial tubes.

This medicine is available only with your doctor’s prescription.

Before Using Volmax

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Appropriate studies performed to date have not demonstrated pediatric-specific problems that would limit the usefulness of albuterol in children 2 years of age and older.

Geriatric

No information is available on the relationship of age to the effects of albuterol in geriatric patients. However, elderly patients are more likely to have age-related heart problems, which may require caution and an adjustment in the dose for patients receiving albuterol.

Pregnancy

Pregnancy Category Explanation
All Trimesters C Animal studies have shown an adverse effect and there are no adequate studies in pregnant women OR no animal studies have been conducted and there are no adequate studies in pregnant women.

Breast Feeding

There are no adequate studies in women for determining infant risk when using this medication during breastfeeding. Weigh the potential benefits against the potential risks before taking this medication while breastfeeding.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. When you are taking this medicine, it is especially important that your healthcare professional know if you are taking any of the medicines listed below. The following interactions have been selected on the basis of their potential significance and are not necessarily all-inclusive.

Using this medicine with any of the following medicines is usually not recommended, but may be required in some cases. If both medicines are prescribed together, your doctor may change the dose or how often you use one or both of the medicines.

  • Acebutolol
  • Alprenolol
  • Arotinolol
  • Atenolol
  • Atomoxetine
  • Befunolol
  • Betaxolol
  • Bevantolol
  • Bisoprolol
  • Bopindolol
  • Brofaromine
  • Bucindolol
  • Bupranolol
  • Carteolol
  • Carvedilol
  • Celiprolol
  • Clorgyline
  • Dilevalol
  • Esmolol
  • Furazolidone
  • Iproniazid
  • Isocarboxazid
  • Labetalol
  • Landiolol
  • Lazabemide
  • Levobetaxolol
  • Levobunolol
  • Linezolid
  • Mepindolol
  • Metipranolol
  • Metoprolol
  • Moclobemide
  • Nadolol
  • Nebivolol
  • Nialamide
  • Nipradilol
  • Oxprenolol
  • Pargyline
  • Penbutolol
  • Phenelzine
  • Pindolol
  • Procarbazine
  • Propranolol
  • Rasagiline
  • Selegiline
  • Sotalol
  • Talinolol
  • Tertatolol
  • Timolol
  • Toloxatone
  • Tranylcypromine

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Other Medical Problems

The presence of other medical problems may affect the use of this medicine. Make sure you tell your doctor if you have any other medical problems, especially:

  • Diabetes or
  • Heart or blood vessel disease or
  • Heart rhythm problems (e.g., arrhythmia) or
  • Hypertension (high blood pressure) or
  • Hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid) or
  • Hypokalemia (low potassium in the blood) or
  • Seizure disorders—Use with caution. May make these conditions worse.

Proper Use of albuterol

This section provides information on the proper use of a number of products that contain albuterol. It may not be specific to Volmax. Please read with care.

Use this medicine only as directed by your doctor. Do not use more of it and do not use it more often than your doctor ordered. Also, do not stop taking this medicine or any asthma medicine without telling your doctor. To do so may increase the chance for breathing problems.

Swallow the extended-release tablet whole with water or liquids. Do not break, crush, or chew the tablet.

Measure the oral liquid with a marked measuring spoon, oral syringe, or medicine cup. The average household teaspoon may not hold the right amount of liquid.

Dosing

The dose of this medicine will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor’s orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of this medicine. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

  • For treatment of bronchospasm:
    • For oral dosage form (syrup, tablets):
      • Adults and children older than 12 years of age—2 or 4 milligrams (mg) taken 3 or 4 times per day. Your doctor may increase your dose as needed up to a maximum of 32 mg per day, divided and given 4 times per day.
      • Children 6 to 12 years of age—2 mg taken 3 or 4 times per day. Your doctor may increase your dose as needed up to a maximum dose of 24 mg per day, divided and given 4 times per day.
      • Children 2 to 6 years of age—Dose is based on body weight and must be determined by your doctor. The usual dose is 0.1 milligram (mg) per kilogram (kg) of body weight per dose, given 3 times per day, and each dose will not be more than 2 mg. Your doctor may increase your dose as needed up to a maximum dose of 12 mg per day, divided and given 3 times a day.
      • Children younger than 2 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your child’s doctor.
    • For oral dosage form (extended-release tablets):
      • Adults and children older than 12 years of age—8 milligrams (mg) every 12 hours. Your doctor may increase your dose as needed up to a maximum of 32 mg per day, divided and given every 12 hours.
      • Children 6 to 12 years of age—4 mg every 12 hours. Your doctor may increase your dose as needed up to a maximum dose of 24 mg per day, divided and given every 12 hours.
      • Children younger than 6 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your child’s doctor.

Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Ask your healthcare professional how you should dispose of any medicine you do not use.

Precautions While Using Volmax

It is very important that your doctor check your progress or your child’s progress at regular visits. This will allow your doctor to see if the medicine is working properly and to check for any unwanted effects.

This medicine may cause paradoxical bronchospasm, which means your breathing or wheezing will get worse. Paradoxical bronchospasm may be life-threatening. Check with your doctor right away if you or your child have coughing, difficulty breathing, shortness of breath, or wheezing after using this medicine.

You or your child may also be taking an antiinflammatory medicine, such as a steroid, together with this medicine. Do not stop taking the antiinflammatory medicine, even if your asthma seems better, unless you are told to do so by your doctor.

Albuterol may cause allergic reactions. Stop using the medicine and check with your doctor right away if you or your child develop a skin rash, hives, itching, swelling, or any type of allergic reaction after taking this medicine.

Hypokalemia (low potassium in the blood) may occur while you are using this medicine. Check with your doctor right away if you or your child have more than one of the following symptoms: convulsions; decreased urine; dry mouth; increased thirst; irregular heartbeat; loss of appetite; mood changes; muscle pain or cramps; nausea or vomiting; numbness or tingling in the hands, feet, or lips; shortness of breath; or unusual tiredness or weakness.

Do not take other medicines unless they have been discussed with your doctor. This includes prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicines for appetite control, asthma, colds, cough, hay fever, or sinus problems, and herbal or vitamin supplements.

Volmax Side Effects

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur:

More common

  • Shakiness in the legs, arms, hands, or feet
  • trembling or shaking of the hands or feet

Less common

  • Fast, irregular, pounding, or racing heartbeat or pulse

Rare

  • Cough
  • difficulty breathing
  • difficulty with swallowing
  • hives or welts
  • hoarseness
  • large, hive-like swelling on the face, eyelids, lips, tongue, throat, hands, legs, feet, or sex organs
  • noisy breathing
  • redness of the skin
  • shortness of breath
  • skin rash
  • slow or irregular breathing
  • swelling of the mouth or throat
  • tightness in the chest
  • wheezing

Incidence not known

  • Agitation
  • anxiety
  • arm, back, or jaw pain
  • blurred vision
  • chest pain or discomfort
  • confusion
  • convulsions
  • extra heartbeats
  • fainting
  • hallucinations
  • headache
  • irritability
  • lightheadedness
  • mood or mental changes
  • muscle pain or cramps
  • muscle spasm or jerking of all extremities
  • nervousness
  • nightmares
  • pounding in the ears
  • restlessness
  • sudden loss of consciousness
  • sweating
  • total body jerking
  • unusual feeling of excitement
  • vomiting

Some side effects may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

Less common

  • Dizziness
  • feeling of warmth
  • irritability
  • nausea
  • redness of the face, neck, arms, and occasionally, upper chest
  • sleeplessness
  • trouble with holding or releasing urine
  • trouble sleeping
  • unable to sleep

Rare

  • Sleepiness
  • unusual drowsiness

Incidence not known

  • Bad, unusual, or unpleasant (after) taste
  • change in taste
  • feeling of constant movement of self or surroundings
  • gagging
  • rough, scratchy sound to voice
  • sensation of spinning
  • tightness in the throat

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Volmax side effects (in more detail)

Post a Comment

Your email is kept private. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>